STATEMENT OF POLICY

The AFAB is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA).

We will provide individuals a Personal Information Collection Statement in an appropriate format and manner whenever we collect personal data from them (i.e. in the manual form or web page that collects personal data, or in a notice posted at the reception area of AFAB events where participants’ personal data is collected through attendance sheets).

AFAB's PRIVACY NOTICE

Personal Information

We collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your complaints, inquiries or requests:

  • Full name
  • Home address
  • Email address
  • Employment Information
  • Face/photo, fingerprints or handwriting
  • Contact numbers

Use

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within the AFAB and is not shared with any outside parties. They enable the AFAB to properly address the correspondences and complaints, forward them to appropriate internal units for action and response, and provide clients or complainants with appropriate updates and advisories in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

Protection Measures

Only authorized AFAB personnel has access to these personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy. They will be stored in a database for five years (after complaints, inquiries, requests are acted upon) after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Website Analytics

The AFAB doesn't use any website analytics beside the WordPress and Gmail hosts of its website contents.

Access and Correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact Corporate Planning Department at corporate.planning@afab.gov.ph

FEEDBACK ON OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

If you have suggestions with regards to our privacy notice, you may reach us through our contact information.

Reference/s: National Privacy Commission Privacy Policy